Protection of Personal Information Act

Total 19 Posts

Compliance with South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act

In this episode of Tech Legal Matters, Andrew Bourne, Africa Regional Manager at Zoho, walks us through how his organization meets compliance standards. As principal information officer, how he coordinates efforts to maintain and ensure privacy.

Impact of POPIA on the advertising, media, and communications industry

In the era of digital marketing, it is extremely important for all of us to be taking steps to be more responsible with the data of the customers we serve. Here are a few things to think about, to help you understand and respond to the changes in the Protection of Personal Information Act.

South Africa's data protection law has real-life consequences

South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is there to protect us because the misuse of personal information has real-life consequences. Take it seriously.

Implementation of POPIA delayed in South Africa

Eight days before the full commencement of the Protection of Personal Information Act, the Information Regulator (South Africa) kicked the can down the road even further citing technical glitches in its IT systems that resulted in the suspension of the portal registrations.

South Africa's notable data breaches and data leaks in the past half-decade

For the past 5 years, South Africa has experienced some notable and rather concerning data breaches and leaks. More concerning is also that none of the businesses or organizations have been officially investigated or suffered any punishment.

South Africa's Momentum Metropolitan has been hacked

Momentum Metropolitan, a South African financial services company, has stated that it suffered a cyberattack on 13 August 2020. According to the company, only a "portion of data" from one of its subsidiaries was accessed.

Understanding South Africa's cyber laws

You can also listen to the podcast on: Google Podcasts, Spotify, and Stitcher. You’ll often hear it being mentioned that South Africa has one of the best constitutions in the world. We could even go further and argue that this excellence in legal matters also extends into the country’